Title: The Subjectivity and Objectivity of Journalism

Keywords: 主觀 客觀 公正 subjectivity objectivity fairness

Abstract: 新聞反映社會現況,同時也呈現給大眾更多相關的國內外生活訊息。它正如通往世界的一扇窗,告訴我們想知道的,以及我們應該知道的消息。儘管如此,新聞報導的主觀性與客觀性一直以來都是廣受爭議的話題。不少學者指出所有的新聞報導,從新聞的選擇、採訪、撰稿到播報都具有某種程度的主觀性。然而,其他的專家卻認為要達到新聞的客觀性並非不可能,對所有的媒體記者而言,它就如同是海上的燈塔,引領著所有船隻正確且順利地航向其目的地。

The field of journalism often requires objective description, not subjective interpretation. One group of experts concludes that the view of any journalist is easily subject to a series of factors in the news production process, such as his values and beliefs, professional training, educational background, and the relevant factors alike. Nevertheless, the other group of scholars asserts that the objectivity can be completed, only when the journalists are willing to maintain a fair and unbiased reportage. Accordingly, just as the lighthouse in the ocean or the polar star in the sky, the objectivity of journalism serves as a guiding force for the boats to launch a correct and smooth sailing.