Title: Taipei's Membership in the APEC, WTO, and the Other Two International Bodies: Testing Huntington's Theory

Keywords: 台北 北京 亞洲太平洋經濟合作會; 世界貿易組織; 東協十加三; 中國自由貿易區; 杭亭頓; Taipei,Beijing; APEC; WTO

Abstract: 於1993年夏天,杭亭頓指出中華文化是一個主要文明。他認為中國人可以像「獨石」一般的行動。本文作者試圖檢視杭亭頓的理論,從宏觀以及微觀層次,是否該理論可以描述及解釋中華民國在亞洲與太平洋經濟合作、世界貿易組織,以及其他兩個即將成立的國際重要組織之會員地位“本文的結論是經過檢驗杭亭頓在宏觀與微觀的理論之後,認為這是很難做到的。也許,中國人還需要經過幾十年之後,才有可能做到如他所述一般的行動。

In summer 1993, Samuel P. Huntington identified Confucian civilization as a major one. He thinks that Chinese people can act like a monolith. In this paper, this author attempts to examine whether Huntington’s theory at the macro-level and the micro-level can describe and explain the Republic of China’s (ROC) membership in the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), The World Trade Organization (WTO), and two other important bodies, which are yet to be created. The conclusion is that it is rather difficult to do so for at least the next several decades.